Did You Know...

   

MSM propaganda watch: Ready, aim…not fired!

Share
By Michelle Malkin  •  August 15, 2007 09:52 PM

2006 was the Year of Cloned Smoke, Green Helmet Guy, Flat Fatima, and Pieta Man. 2007 has brought us the ascendancy of Islamic Rage Boy and now…Magic Bullet Lady:

bullets.jpg
Caption: AFP/Yahoo!News Caption: Tuesday August 14, 2007: An elderly Iraqi woman shows two bullets which she says hit her house following an early coalition forces raid in the predominantly Shiite Baghdad suburb of Sadr City. At least 175 people were slaughtered on Tuesday and more than 200 wounded when four suicide truck bombs targeted people from an ancient religious sect in northern Iraq, officials said.(AFP/Wissam al-Okaili)

Yes, the blogosphere lit up today over the above photograph (it’s still up on Yahoo!News here). If you haven’t already spotted the error, see Rocco DiPippo, Hot Air, Blackfive, Bob Owes, Jim Hoft, Snapped Shot, and LGF.

Reader DWS, one of our troops in Iraq who works in ammo inspections, e-mails me tonight:

I’m over here in Iraq right now. I’ve seen that picture of the Lady with the two unspent rounds. To me they don’t look like the stuff we use, I swear those are AK-47 rounds. I work in AMMO and I have inspected and handled thousands of 5.56mm ammo, M-16 ammo. It’s thinner than those rounds. Those aren’t even ours.

More scrutiny of the ammo question at QandO.

AFP has issued a “correction,” which Ace points out is flatly dishonest:

“CORRECTS BULLETS TO UNSPENT An elderly Iraqi woman holds up two unspent bullets at her house following an early coalition forces raid in the predominantly Shiite Baghdad suburb of Sadr City, 14 August 2007.”

Ummm… that’s not all that was corrected, AFP. The old caption said those bullets hit her house.

Now that you acknowledge they were never fired, of course you admit they could not have hit their house.

Funny how you just omitted that part without actually acknowledging your error there.

Why not just let that caption remain? The woman claimed these obviously-unfired cartridges hit her house. Why protect a liar from being exposed?

Unless, of course, you have a some interest in protecting a liar.

The woman claimed these unfired bullets hit her house. That is what she claimed, and that fact — the fact of her making that claim — remains true, unless the photograher simply made that up.

If the photographer made it up, he should be fired and AFP should admit this.

If he didn’t make it up, then the woman is a proven liar, and the evidence of her stooging for Sadr should remain on the record, rather than being whitewashed away.

Let the Photoshopping begin.

And more snort-worthy mockery at Captain’s Quarters. Click for the caption:

cqbullet.jpg

***

AFP needs some working B.S. detectors. How about hiring a blogger or two?

***

Kate at SDA posts an ammo comparison graphic from one of her readers.

blog comments powered by Disqus
~ For the latest breaking news, be sure to join Michelle's Email List:
Posted in: Fauxtography

Remember Saddam’s “baby milk factory”? Check out the Palestinian baby milk tunnels

July 30, 2008 01:27 AM by See-Dubya

One of your more hilariously inept Pallywood propaganda ploys.

Fauxtography-fest 2008!

July 10, 2008 11:00 AM by Michelle Malkin

The return of Theater of Jihad

March 5, 2008 10:22 AM by Michelle Malkin

Koran as stage prop!

And now for some shoddy war reporting…from an NRO milblogger

December 2, 2007 10:10 AM by Michelle Malkin

Doubting Thomas, part II.

Policing photo forgeries

March 8, 2007 07:46 PM by Michelle Malkin


Categories: Fauxtography

Follow me on Twitter Follow me on Facebook